ST. SYMEON THE NEW THEOLOGIAN ORTHODOX CHURCH
3101 Clairmont Avenue South - Birmingham, Alabama 35205
(Phone) 205-930-9681

Please consult the home page of the website for changes to the monthly calendar.

JULY 2017
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Jun 25
Virgin Martyr Febronia
8:30AM Matins
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
Fast
Jun 26
Ven. David of Thessalonica
Fast
Jun 27
6:30PM Inquirer's Class
Fast
Jun 28
6:30PM Great Vespers with Litiya
Fast
Jun 29
Holy Apostles Peter and Paul
6:00AM Divine Liturgy
Jun 30
Synaxis of the 12 Apostles
Fast
1
NO VESPERS
2
St. John the Wonderworker, Archbishop of Shanghai and San Francisco
NO MATINS
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
3
Martyr Hyacinth
4
6:30PM Inquirer's Class
5
Relics of Ven Sergius of Radonezh
Fast
6
Ven. Sisoes the Great
7
Ven. Thomas of Mt. Maleon
Fast
8
NO VESPERS
9
Hieromartyr Pancratius, Bishop of Taormina
NO MATINS
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
10
Ven. Anthony of the Kiev Caves
11
6:30PM Inquirer's Class
12
6:00PM Panikhida for Fr. Ignatius and Galina
Fast
13
Synaxis of the Archangel Gabriel
14
Apostle Aquila of the 70
Fast
15
6:00PM Great Vespers
16
Fathers of the Seven Ecumenical Councils
8:30AM Matins
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
17
Royal Passionbearers
18
6:30PM Inquirer's Class
19
Relics of Ven. Seraphim of Sarov
Fast
20
Prophet Elijah
21
Prophet Ezekiel
Fast
22
6:00PM Great Vespers
23
Martyrs Trophimus, Theophilus and Their Companions
8:30AM Matins
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
24
Martyrs Boris and Gleb, Passionbearers
25
26
St. Jacob Netsvetov, Enlightener of the Peoples of Alaska
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
27
Greatmartyr and Healer Panteleimon
28
Apostles of the 70: Prochorus, Nicanor, Timon, and Parmenas
Fast
29
6:00PM Great Vespers
30
Apostles of the 70: Silas, Silvanus, and Their Companions
8:30AM Matins
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
31
Righteous Eudocimus
Aug 1
6:30PM Inquirer's Class
Fast
Aug 2
Relics of Protomartyr Stephen
Fast
Aug 3
Ven. Isaac, Dalmatus, and Faustus
Fast
Aug 4
Seven Sleepers of Ephesus
Fast
Aug 5
6:00PM Great Vespers
Fast