ST. SYMEON THE NEW THEOLOGIAN ORTHODOX CHURCH
3101 Clairmont Avenue South - Birmingham, Alabama 35205
(Phone) 205-930-9681

Please consult the home page of the website for changes to the monthly calendar.

APRIL 2021
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Mar 28
St. Gregory Palamas
8:30AM Matins
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
Fast: wine & oil
Mar 29
Hieromartyr Mark, Bishop of Arethusa
Fast
Mar 30
Ven. John Climacus
Fast
Mar 31
Repose of St. Innocent, Metropolitan of Moscow, Apostle to Americas
10:00AM Presanctified Liturgy
Fast: wine & oil
1
Ven. Mary of Egypt
Fast
2
6:30PM Presanctified Liturgy
Fast
3
5:00PM Great Vespers
Fast
4
Veneration of the Precious Cross
8:30AM Matins
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
Fast: wine & oil
5
Martyrs Agathopodes, Theodulus and Their Companions
Fast
6
St. Eutychius, Patriarch of Constantinople
Fast
7
Repose St. Tikhon, Patriarch of Moscow, Enlightener of North America
6:30PM Presanctified Liturgy
Fast
8
Apostles of the 70: Herodion, Agabus, Asyncritus, Phlegon, and Hermes
Fast
9
Martyr Eupsychius
6:30PM Presanctified Liturgy
Fast
10
5:00PM Great Vespers
Fast
11
St. John Climacus
8:30AM Matins
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
Fast: wine & oil
12
Basil the Confessor, Bishop of Parium
Fast
13
Hieromartyr Artemon, Presbyter of Laodicea
Fast
14
St. Martin the Confessor, Pope of Rome
6:30PM Presanctified Liturgy
Fast
15
Apostles of the 70: Aristarchus, Pudens, and Trophimus
6:30PM Great Canon of St. Andrew of Crete
Fast
16
Virgin Martyrs Agape, Irene, and Chionia
6:30PM Akathist Saturday Matins
Fast
17
5:00PM Great Vespers
Fast
18
St. Mary of Egypt
8:30AM Matins
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
Fast: wine & oil
19
Ven. John of the Ancient Caves in Palestine
Fast
20
Ven. Theodore Trichinas of Constantinople
Fast
21
Hieromartyr Januarius
6:30PM Presanctified Liturgy
Fast
22
St. Theodore Sykeote, Bishop of Anastasiopolis
Fast
23
Holy Greatmartyr, Victorybearer, and Wonderworker George
6:30PM Presanctified Liturgy
Fast
24
Lazarus Saturday
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:00PM Great Vespers
Fast: wine & oil
25
PALM SUNDAY
8:30AM Matins
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:00PM Briedgroom Matins
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
26
HOLY MONDAY
6:30PM Bridegroom Matins
Fast
27
HOLY TUESDAY
6:30PM Bridegroom Matins
Fast
28
HOLY WEDNESDAY
6:30PM Holy Unction
Fast
29
HOLY THURSDAY
10:00AM Vesperal Divine Liturgy
6:30PM Matins of Great and Holy Friday
Fast
30
HOLY FRIDAY
10:00AM Royal Hours
4:00PM Vespers of the Unnaling
6:00PM Matins of Great and Holy Saturday (Lamentations)
Fast
May 1
HOLY SATURDAY
10:00AM Vesperal Divine Liturgy
11:30PM GREAT AND HOLY PASCHA
Fast

Please consult the Sunday bulletin for changes to the monthly calendar.

Select Month
Print